Does phenoxyethanol contain alcohol?
According to Waldorf, phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea but is usually synthesized in a lab. In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient.
Is phenoxyethanol a bad alcohol?
Used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics and stabilizer in perfumes, phenoxyethanol is actually very harmful. It is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through skin, especially to nursing mothers or infants. It irritates skin and eyes, and can cause blistering on skin as well.
What is phenoxyethanol made out of?
Phenoxyethanol is typically made by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium. The resulting ingredient is light in color and has a mild rose odor. Cosmetic-grade phenoxyethanol is highly purified and typically does not have an odor or color.
Is it safe to use phenoxyethanol?
The FDA currently allows the use of this ingredient in cosmetics, and as an indirect food additive. An expert panel from The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) first reviewed all available data on this chemical in 1990. They deemed it safe when applied topically in concentrations of 1 percent or lower.
Is phenoxyethanol safe in skincare?
Yes, phenoxyethanol is safe. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, when used in concentrations of 1% or less, phenoxyethanol in skin care is safe. This is also the same standard the European Commission on Health and Food Safety uses as well.
Is phenoxyethanol safe in hand soap?
Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabilizer in perfumes and soaps. Exposure to phenoxyethanol has been linked to reactions ranging from eczema to severe, life-threatening allergic reactions.
Is phenoxyethanol an alcohol free?
These products are still “alcohol-free”. Although phenoxyethanol looks and sounds like an alcohol, it is actually a glycol ether, and has different properties to alcohols. In summary, the layman’s “alcohol” means “ethanol”, and products that are “alcohol-free” are actually “ethanol-free”.
Is phenoxyethanol good in skin care?
Is phenoxyethanol safe? Yes, phenoxyethanol is safe. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, when used in concentrations of 1% or less, phenoxyethanol in skin care is safe. This is also the same standard the European Commission on Health and Food Safety uses as well.
Is phenoxyethanol banned in Europe?
Phenoxyethanol can be found naturally in green tea, but commercially, it’s synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical. “Also, phenoxyethanol is restricted in Japan and the EU for its use in cosmetics, which made it a clear ingredient we would avoid.”
Is phenoxyethanol in Mascara safe?
Note: You’ll also see phenoxyethanol in some of the Good and Okay Stuff. I’m not nuts about it—it’s potentially irritating preservative, with an EWG score of 4—but it’s better than spoiled or contaminated mascara. Skip phenoxyethanol-containing mascaras if you’re sensitive.
Is phenoxyethanol safe in skin care?
How much phenoxyethanol is safe?
According to the European Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety, phenoxyethanol is safe for all consumers – including children of all ages – when used as a preservative in cosmetic products at a maximum concentration of 1%.
Is phenoxyethanol all natural?
What it is: Phenoxyethanol can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical.
What is 99% isopropyl alcohol used for?
99% isopropyl alcohol is used: To clean surfaces, both alone and as a component of a general-purpose cleaner, or as a solvent. 99% isopropyl alcohol has the benefit of being non-corrosive to metals or plastics, so it can be used widely, on all surfaces, and won’t leave smears, even on glass or screens.